What Qualifies As A Homestead In Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?
[…] What Qualifies As A Homestead In Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?
In California you can file Chapter 7 bankruptcy and keep your real estate as long as the Homestead Exemption applies. Cal. Cod. Of Civ. Pro §704.730(a) states, “(a) The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1) The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). (2) Three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000). (b) The amounts specified in this section shall adjust annually for inflation, beginning on January 1, 2022, based on the change in the annual California Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the prior fiscal year, published by the Department of Industrial Relation.” The amount of the homestead exemption is based on the median sales price of homes within the County the home sits.
But what is a Homestead.