Was your Debt Coerced? New Law Allows Debt to be Voided if it was Coerced
[…] Because of this new law, a debtor can bring an independent action or file a cross-complaint against a claimant to establish that a particular debt, or portion thereof, is coerced debt. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.97.3. If a debtor establishes the debt was coerced, they will be entitled to relief such as an injunction prohibiting the claimant from holding or attempting to hold the debtor personally liable on the debt, or portion thereof, that is coerced debt, or from enforcing a judgment related to the debt, or portion thereof, that is coerced debt against the debtor. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.97.3(b).

In addition, the court will be required to issue a judgment in favor of the claimant against the person who coerced the debtor into incurring the debt. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.97.3(c) assuming that person “has been brought within the jurisdiction of the court and joined as a party to the action” and “the evidence supports such a judgment”.

The law will apply only to debts incurred on or after July 1, 2023, but does allow a debtor to file a cross-complaint in an action to collect a debt incurred before that date, unless a final judgment has been entered into that action. Cal. Civ.